Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Oldies 92.5--The 2014 La. Association of Broadcasters Radio Station of the Year.
Join Our Free Loyal Listener E Club. Get weekly updates and exclusive contests.
 
Oldies Local News

FIRST DAY OF QUALIFYING AT CLERK OF COURT'S OFFICE


HERE ARE THE LIST OF CANDIDATES QUALIFYING FOR ELECTED OFFICE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20, 2014 ON THE FIRST DAY OF QUALIFYING, ACCORDING TO EVANGELINE PARISH CLERK OF COURT RANDY DESHOTEL:

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “A”:

                                                            Gary J. Ortego

                                                            Gilbert Aucoin

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “B”:

                                                            Chuck R. West

                                               

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:

                                                            Trent Brignac

E.P. SCHOOL BOARD:

          DISTRICT 1:

                                                 Lonnie D. Sonnier

          DISTRICT 2:

                                                Bobby Deshotel

          DISTRICT 3:

 

          DISTRICT 4:

                                                            Wayne Dardeau

 

          DISTRICT 5:

                                                Peggy Forman

 

          DISTRICT 6:

                                      David Landreneau

          DISTRICT 7:

                                      Buck Dupuis

          DISTRICT 8:

                                      Wanda Anderson Skinner

          DISTRICT 9:

                                      Scott Limoges

          DISTRICT 10:

                                      Arthur Savoy

          DISTRICT 11:

                                       Nancy A. Hamlin

          DISTRICT 12:

 

          DISTRICT 13:

                                       Georgianna Wilson

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:

          WARD 2:

                             Dave McGee

                                    Charlotte Smith

          WARD 3:

                             Phyllis Soileau

          WARD 4:

                             Wade Riley

          WARD 5:

                                    Annette Hazelton Fontenot

 

CONSTABLE:

          WARD 2:

                             Earlin Fruge

                                    Mike Stockwell

          WARD 3:

                             Wesley Childress

                                    Brent Zackery

          WARD 4:

 

          WARD 5:

 

 

BASILE:

          MAYOR:

                             Berline B. Sonnier

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Allen Ivory, Jr.

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Grayling Richardson: District 2

                             Bron Dubroc: District 2

                                    Hunter D. Ortego: District 2

                                    Carmen Ardoin Langley: District 2

                                    Robert L. Deshotel: At Large

                                   

 

CHATAIGNIER:

          MAYOR:

                             Jackie Malveaux Thomas

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Bill Ortego

                                    Paul Allen, Jr.

          ALDERMAN:

                                    J. B. Brasseaux

                                    Debra Fontenot

 

 

MAMOU:

          MAYOR:

                                    Ricky Fontenot

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                             Katina Richard

          ALDERMAN:

                                   

Jessica Fontenot: District 2

Derryl “T-Glyn” Brunet: District 3

Robin L. Young: District 4

Leisa Deshotel: At Large

                                     

TURKEY CREEK:

          MAYOR:

                             Bert K. Campbell

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Louis Dale Marcantel

                                    Robert Glen Leggett

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Kurry W. Stewart

 

VILLE PLATTE:

          CITY COURT JUDGE:

            Gregory Vidrine

            Alex “Sonny” Chapman

            Julhelene “Betsy” Jackson

 

           CITY MARSHALL:

                                                Ronald “T” Doucet

          MAYOR:

                                      Jennifer Vidrine

                                                Taranza Arvie

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                                Glenn Leleux

                                                Linton Fontenot

                                                Neal Lartigue

          ALDERMAN:

                                    C. J. Dardeau : District A

                                    Jerry Joseph: District B

                                    Mike Perron: District C

                                    Anna L. Frank: District C

                                    Donald Sam: District E

                                    Jerry Bottley: District E

                                    Shounda Smith Jack: District F

QUALIFYING CONTINUES THROUGH FRIDAY AT THE CLERK OF COURT’S OFFICE IN THE COURTHOUSE.

LATASSE EPISODES (CLICK LINK TO LISTEN)

 



KVPI is a member of the LSU Sports Radio Network


KVPI-FM is a NBC News Radio Affiliate. Hear the latest National and International News headlines on the hour every hour from NBC News Radio on Oldies 92-5 KVPI-FM.



Sign up today 
and join our free Loyal Listener E Club and qualify to win exclusive contests and stay updated in what is going on at Oldies 92-5 KVPI.


 

The Louisiana Swamp Pop Museum operated by the City of Ville Platte is open to the public every Friday and Saturday from 10:00am to 3:00pm. Come view the amazing artifacts, photos, records, Wall of Fame and hear the music. Admission charge is $3 adults, $2 seniors and $1 for children under 12. The museum is located on Northwest Railroad Avenue.






LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services