Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Oldies 92.5--The 2014 La. Association of Broadcasters Radio Station of the Year.
Join Our Free Loyal Listener E Club. Get weekly updates and exclusive contests.
 
Oldies Local News

Complete List of Candidates Qualifying for the November Election


CANDIDATES QUALIFYING FOR ELECTED OFFICE

 

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “A”:

                                                            Gary J. Ortego

                                                            Gilbert Aucoin

                                                            Tony Dupre

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “B”:

                                                            Chuck R. West

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:

                                                            Trent Brignac

E.P. SCHOOL BOARD:

          DISTRICT 1:

                                                 Lonnie D. Sonnier

          DISTRICT 2:

                                                Bobby Deshotel

          DISTRICT 3:

                                                Darren Vidrine

          DISTRICT 4:

                                                            Wayne Dardeau

          DISTRICT 5:

                                                            Peggy Forman

 

          DISTRICT 6:

                                      David Landreneau

                                                Micheal Fontenot

          DISTRICT 7:

                                      Buck Dupuis

                                                Sheila Joseph

                                                Wilda Chamberlain

          DISTRICT 8:

                                      Wanda Anderson Skinner

                                                Jackie “J.D.” Doucet

          DISTRICT 9:

                                      Scott Limoges

          DISTRICT 10:

                                      Arthur Savoy

          DISTRICT 11:

                                       Nancy A. Hamlin

          DISTRICT 12:

                                      Ellis Guillory, Sr.

          DISTRICT 13:

                                       Georgianna Wilson

 

 

 

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:

          WARD 2:

                             Dave McGee

                                    Charlotte Smith

          WARD 3:

                             Phyllis Soileau

          WARD 4:

                             Wade Riley

          WARD 5:

                                    Annette Hazelton Fontenot

                                    James Michael “Mike” Causey

 

CONSTABLE:

          WARD 2:

                             Earlin Fruge

                                    Mike Stockwell

          WARD 3:

                             Wesley Childress

                                    Brent Zackery

          WARD 4:

                                    Tim Causey

                                    Durwin Carter

          WARD 5:    

                             Derrick Guillory

                                    Jeremy Lane Causey

 

BASILE:

          MAYOR:

                             Berline B. Sonnier

                                    Mark Denette

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Allen Ivory, Jr.

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Darrell Reed: District 1

                                    Frank Ceasar, Sr.: District 1

                                    Grayling Richardson: District 2

                             Bron Dubroc: District 2

                                    Hunter D. Ortego: District 2

                                    Carmen Ardoin Langley: District 2

                                    Rodney J. Bellon: District 2

                                    John “JJ” Jenkins: District 2

                                    Robert L. Deshotel: At Large

                                   

 

 

 

 

 

CHATAIGNIER:

          MAYOR:

                             Jackie Malveaux Thomas

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Bill Ortego

                                    Paul Allen, Jr.

                                   

          ALDERMAN:

                                    J. B. Brasseaux

                                    Debra Fontenot

                                    Gail “Mac” McDavid

                                    Joseph H. Simien

 

MAMOU:

          MAYOR:

                                    Ricky Fontenot

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                             Katina Richard

                                    Robert McGee

                                    Allen S. Noel, Sr.

                                    Charles Perdices

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Freddie Matthew: District 1       

Jessica Fontenot: District 2

Derryl “T-Glyn” Brunet: District 3

Charles Reed: District 3

Ted Lavergne: District 3

Jodie Gautreaux: District 3

Robin L. Young: District 4

Leisa Deshotel: At Large

                                     

TURKEY CREEK:

          MAYOR:

                             Bert K. Campbell

                                    Heather Miley Cloud

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Louis Dale Marcantel

                                    Robert Glen Leggett

                                    Raymond DarDar

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Kurry W. Stewart

                                    Kenneth Johnson

                             Billy “Neal” King, Jr.

                                    Joey Ducote

 

 

 

 

VILLE PLATTE:

          CITY COURT JUDGE:

                                    Gregory Vidrine

                                    Alex “Sonny” Chapman

                                    Julhelene “Betsy” Jackson

                                    Kathy Fontenot Meyers

           CITY MARSHALL:

                                                Ronald “T” Doucet

          MAYOR:

                                      Jennifer Vidrine

                                                Taranza Arvie

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                                Glenn Leleux

                                                Linton Fontenot

                                                Neal Lartigue

          ALDERMAN:

                                                C. J. Dardeau : District A

                                                Jerry Joseph: District B

                                                Mike Perron: District C

                                                Anna L. Frank: District C

                                                Freddie “Rev” Jack: District D

                                                Lionel “Coach” Anderson : District D

                                                Donald Sam: District E

                                                Jerry Bottley: District E

                                                Earl Edward: District E

                                                Shounda Smith Jack: District F

                                                Bryant Riggs: District F

                            

Candidate Qualifications


CANDIDATES QUALIFYING FOR ELECTED OFFICE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20, 2014

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “A”:

                                                            Tony Dupre

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “B”:

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:

                                                           

E.P. SCHOOL BOARD:

          DISTRICT 1:

          DISTRICT 2:

          DISTRICT 3:

                                                Darren Vidrine

          DISTRICT 4:

            DISTRICT 5:

            DISTRICT 6:

                                       Micheal Fontenot  

          DISTRICT 7:

                                       Sheila Joseph          

          DISTRICT 8:

                                      Jackie “JD” Doucet

          DISTRICT 9:

          DISTRICT 10:

          DISTRICT 11:

          DISTRICT 12:

                                      Ellis Guillory, Sr.

          DISTRICT 13:

                                      

 

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:

          WARD 2:

          WARD 3:

          WARD 4:

          WARD 5:

                                    James Michael Causey

CONSTABLE:

          WARD 2:

          WARD 3:

          WARD 4:

          WARD 5:

                                    Derrick Guillory

 

 

BASILE:

          MAYOR:

                            

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                   

          ALDERMAN:

                                                Frank Ceasar, Sr.: District 1

                                                Derrell Reed: District 1

                                                Rodney J. Bellon : District 2

                                   

CHATAIGNIER:

          MAYOR:

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Gail “Mac” McDavid

                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAMOU:

          MAYOR:

            CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                                Robert McGee

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Freddie Matthew: District 1

                                    Charles Reed: District 3

                                    Ted Lavergne: District 3

                                   

TURKEY CREEK:

          MAYOR:

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Raymond DarDar

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Kenneth Johnson

                                   

 

 

VILLE PLATTE:

          CITY COURT JUDGE:

           

                                      Kathy Fontenot Meyers

           CITY MARSHALL:

                                               

          MAYOR:

                                     

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                               

          ALDERMAN:

                                                Lionel “Coach” Anderson: District D

                                                Bryant Riggs:  District F

                                  

Ville Platte City Police Arrests


Ville Plate Police Chief Neal Lartigue reports the following to KVPI News: On August 16, 2014 the Ville Platte Police Department reports a traffic stop on Rev. E.D. Alfred led to the arrest of Percy Lee Williams Jr.  37 of 616 Ardoin Street, Ville Platte.   Williams was charged with driving left of center, possession of drug paraphernalia and possession with intent to distribute schedule I (marijuana).  Willams was booked into the Ville Platte City Jail and later transferred to the Evangeline Parish Jail on a $10,000.00 bond set by Judge Thomas Fuselier.
 
On August 19, 2014, a traffic stop in the 1100 block of West LaSalle Street led to the arrest of Brandon Jamal Harris, 21 of 710 Harvey Lebas Street, Ville Platte.  Harris was charged with no driver's license in  posession, no proof of insurance, 2 counts of resisting arrest by flight and possession with intent to distribute schedule I (marijuana).  Harris was booked into the Ville Platte City Jail and later transferred to the Evangeline Parish Jail on a $7,500.00 bond set by judge Thomas Fuselier.
 
Chief Lartigue reminds everyone to remember that school has started again and children will be near roadways and on buses.  Travel cautiously and obey school zone signs and crossing guards.  Be watchful for children who may not be paying close attention.  Also remember that there is no playing on cell phones in school zones.
 
Have you seen any suspicious activity in your neighborhood?  If you have information regarding suspicious or illegal activity, call the Ville Platte Police Department at 363-1313.  Your call will remain anonymous and will help remove criminals from our streets.

Evangeline School Board Gets School Transportation Report


August 20, 2014


The new school year has begun and the Evangeline Parish School Board held their bi-monthly meeting tonight (Wednesday).  


The Board heard from Lance Enkey with First Student, the board ‘s  bus transportation company.  He reports the new school year is going well so far.  They are short a few drivers, but will be hiring more very soon.  He also reports that buses in the parish are currently transporting 4,850 students and traveling 5,500 miles a day.


Assistant Superintendent, Darwan Lazard, spoke to the Board regarding all of the maintenance projects that were completed over the summer.  Mr. Lazard said: “Mike Hazelton, Maintenance Foreman, is to be commended.  He and his crew worked very hard in completing the projects.”  He also thanked the Board for their support.  He said without the Board’s support, they would not have been able to get to all of the requests they had.  Mr. Lazard said they are going to be “pro-active” in the maintenance department and not wait for things to breakdown.  Nancy Hamlin and Peggy Foreman also commended Mr. Hazelton on a job well done.


School Board Business Manager Amy Lafleur, presented the Board with the proposed 2014-2015 Budget.  The Budget will be discussed during a public hearing on September 4th.  It will then go to the Board for approval.  She also was pleased to announce that the EPSB Sales Tax collections in July  went up by $24,382.50 compared to July of last year.


Superintendent, Toni Hamlin, advised the Board that Ted Soileau will be doing a presentation at the next meeting explaining the “Jump Start” program and what all is involved.  She advised that there will be two new diploma routes for those who are entering high school as a freshman this year. 1) The Core 4 and 2) Career Technical.  Mr. Soileau will explain the new “pathways” that will be implemented and how they will affect students.  The Board also stated that in our area, 82% of children who graduate are not entering college.  These pathways could be a useful resource for students who will not attend college.

FIRST DAY OF QUALIFYING AT CLERK OF COURT'S OFFICE


HERE ARE THE LIST OF CANDIDATES QUALIFYING FOR ELECTED OFFICE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20, 2014 ON THE FIRST DAY OF QUALIFYING, ACCORDING TO EVANGELINE PARISH CLERK OF COURT RANDY DESHOTEL:

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “A”:

                                                            Gary J. Ortego

                                                            Gilbert Aucoin

 

DISTRICT JUDGE: DIVISION “B”:

                                                            Chuck R. West

                                               

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:

                                                            Trent Brignac

E.P. SCHOOL BOARD:

          DISTRICT 1:

                                                 Lonnie D. Sonnier

          DISTRICT 2:

                                                Bobby Deshotel

          DISTRICT 3:

 

          DISTRICT 4:

                                                            Wayne Dardeau

 

          DISTRICT 5:

                                                Peggy Forman

 

          DISTRICT 6:

                                      David Landreneau

          DISTRICT 7:

                                      Buck Dupuis

          DISTRICT 8:

                                      Wanda Anderson Skinner

          DISTRICT 9:

                                      Scott Limoges

          DISTRICT 10:

                                      Arthur Savoy

          DISTRICT 11:

                                       Nancy A. Hamlin

          DISTRICT 12:

 

          DISTRICT 13:

                                       Georgianna Wilson

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:

          WARD 2:

                             Dave McGee

                                    Charlotte Smith

          WARD 3:

                             Phyllis Soileau

          WARD 4:

                             Wade Riley

          WARD 5:

                                    Annette Hazelton Fontenot

 

CONSTABLE:

          WARD 2:

                             Earlin Fruge

                                    Mike Stockwell

          WARD 3:

                             Wesley Childress

                                    Brent Zackery

          WARD 4:

 

          WARD 5:

 

 

BASILE:

          MAYOR:

                             Berline B. Sonnier

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Allen Ivory, Jr.

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Grayling Richardson: District 2

                             Bron Dubroc: District 2

                                    Hunter D. Ortego: District 2

                                    Carmen Ardoin Langley: District 2

                                    Robert L. Deshotel: At Large

                                   

 

CHATAIGNIER:

          MAYOR:

                             Jackie Malveaux Thomas

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Bill Ortego

                                    Paul Allen, Jr.

          ALDERMAN:

                                    J. B. Brasseaux

                                    Debra Fontenot

 

 

MAMOU:

          MAYOR:

                                    Ricky Fontenot

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                             Katina Richard

          ALDERMAN:

                                   

Jessica Fontenot: District 2

Derryl “T-Glyn” Brunet: District 3

Robin L. Young: District 4

Leisa Deshotel: At Large

                                     

TURKEY CREEK:

          MAYOR:

                             Bert K. Campbell

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                    Louis Dale Marcantel

                                    Robert Glen Leggett

          ALDERMAN:

                                    Kurry W. Stewart

 

VILLE PLATTE:

          CITY COURT JUDGE:

            Gregory Vidrine

            Alex “Sonny” Chapman

            Julhelene “Betsy” Jackson

 

           CITY MARSHALL:

                                                Ronald “T” Doucet

          MAYOR:

                                      Jennifer Vidrine

                                                Taranza Arvie

          CHIEF OF POLICE:

                                                Glenn Leleux

                                                Linton Fontenot

                                                Neal Lartigue

          ALDERMAN:

                                    C. J. Dardeau : District A

                                    Jerry Joseph: District B

                                    Mike Perron: District C

                                    Anna L. Frank: District C

                                    Donald Sam: District E

                                    Jerry Bottley: District E

                                    Shounda Smith Jack: District F

QUALIFYING CONTINUES THROUGH FRIDAY AT THE CLERK OF COURT’S OFFICE IN THE COURTHOUSE.

Ville Platte Rotary Club Hears From David Mayeaux


VILLE PLATTE ROTARY CLUB MEETING

AUGUST 19, 2014

 

   The Rotary Club of Ville Platte today (Tuesday)heard from Rotary Club President David Mayeaux give his financial firm’s mid -year outlook. He said the economy is expanding at about 3% and investors can expect a 10-15% return on stocks and a flat return in the bond market.

   He explained the economy is cyclical in nature. In 2008, when the recession struck, the economy began shrinking. In the last few years, there were signs of an early recovery with industry began adding jobs. Right now, we are in the mature market with an improving economy and inflation returning. He said the next cycle in the economy ahead is the peak of the market with rising inflation with the Fed hiking interest rates.

    Mayeaux expects the global economy will do better this year and he forecast 10-15 percent return in the stock market.

    In other news, the rotary club:

--accepted Nicole Winger with Dry max Restoration as a new member;

--was reminded that the city sponsored Farmers Market will be held Friday from 5-7pm at the Downtown Park. It was also reported that the McNeese Women’s Basketball Team as at Chicot State Park last night and helped clean up the new Boys and Girls Club location today and visited with Jenn and Steph at KVPI Studios.

Archives:

2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08 | 2011-07 | 2011-06 | 2011-05 | 2011-04


LATASSE EPISODES (CLICK LINK TO LISTEN)

 



KVPI is a member of the LSU Sports Radio Network


KVPI-FM is a NBC News Radio Affiliate. Hear the latest National and International News headlines on the hour every hour from NBC News Radio on Oldies 92-5 KVPI-FM.



Sign up today 
and join our free Loyal Listener E Club and qualify to win exclusive contests and stay updated in what is going on at Oldies 92-5 KVPI.


 

The Louisiana Swamp Pop Museum operated by the City of Ville Platte is open to the public every Friday and Saturday from 10:00am to 3:00pm. Come view the amazing artifacts, photos, records, Wall of Fame and hear the music. Admission charge is $3 adults, $2 seniors and $1 for children under 12. The museum is located on Northwest Railroad Avenue.






LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services